Friday, 30 May 2008

Metaphorically speaking........

There's been a quote suck in my head all week, and I can't shake it. I think it's because it kinda hits the nail right on the head.

'If you don't know where you're going how do you expect to get there?'

That's it exactly. I have no idea where I'm going. Do any of you know where you're going, or are you just happy to take the ride and find out what's in store when you get there??

Am I speaking too metaphorically?

If I were, I'd probably describe myself as a car on the motorway (freeway). I'm a shiny blue car cruising with all the other shiny cars and we're having a great time. My only sadness is that once in a while, some cars will take the exits and never be seen again, while I just seem to stick in one lane, scared of venturing to an exit. This has been fine for the most part as I love speeding down this road, but now I'm finding birds aiming for my mirrors with their crap and the fumes from the car in front are getting waaay too strong. This road is getting boring. I'm in desperate need of an exit.....but which one to take? Hmmmmmmmm................

But enough of the riddles. Here's how things have been going.

 

I've become addicted to the 'Desperate Housewives' TV show. I need help..I LOVE that show far too much..lol!

I've been working my ass off and getting myself into situations that I'm not allowed to discuss, so this makes for a really boring entry..lol!

I did find some retail therapy helped a lot though yesterday when I signed for a new contract phone which I LOVE! My old phone had seen much better days. I especially liked it when the phone would actually RING when someone called me!

Now I gotta be strict with myself not to run a £800 bill up. I mean, I couldn't do that could I?! One person running up £800 in one month..surely not! ;-)

 

How's things with you guys! Much love. xx

9 comments:

jeadie05 said...

Hi Steve ,Im good ,still have to get together for this song ,is it still on ,or have you finished it ? ...love Jan xx

sneezy7125 said...

1) Great quote, love it. Good metaphor, very interesting...

2) You could definitely run up a phone bill that high. I can only imagine if I had your number, I'd make you talk to me 24/7, lol.

and 3) "There's been a quote suck in my head all week..." SUCK in my head? I senseth a Freudian slip there, my dear. *giggles*

I shouldn't correct your entries, but it amused me for obvious reasons, hehe.

Love your trusty American sidekick/ French secret service operative/ "sugar kump" (lol this is just getting ridiculous now...)
xoxo

cgtperkins said...

OMG how ironic....I have been thinking all week wondering just where it is that my life is going....what I am suppost to be doing....you know! I want to have a purpose. I guess we will all figure it out sometime.
Hugs
Carrie

dsonney01 said...

Sometimes it never happens! You just are... Like your metaphor but I feel more like a goofy toy that bumps into things and turns direction until it bumps into something else! Dannelle

hugsdoodlewacky said...

(((((((((((((((((((((((((STEVIE)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))I thought I was the only one who thinks like that?I know now,I am not.Even thoe I dont drive.

lanurseprn said...

I have never known where I was heading. I would try things and see what would happen...and if it didn't work out, I'd move on. Sometimes things would work for a few years...and then I'd have to change. It's just how life is I guess.
Love your analogy of being on the road.
Pam

specialadyfink said...

I am a believer of things happen for a reason-we just need to accept them and keep plugging along to the end of the road-but hey I wanna be the one zooming out there in the lead...catch me if you can-beep-beep

(yeah-I'm a nut!!)
connie

luddie343 said...

I think I'll offer my sweet friend Stevie a bit of unasked-for advice - here goes:  First, never let anyone rob you of your peace.  Second, if you wanna know what's up ahead, ask someone coming back.  Third, SING OFTEN!!  Luv ya, CATHY

mansnott said...

I believe in positive thinking even when things are rough, I also believe in take each day as it comes. I plan things then see what happens as you can rely on someone buggering things up for you sometimes lol. love Gazzxxx

There was an error in this gadget